Royal Society Winton Prizes for Science Books (now the Royal Society Insight Investment Prize)

For more information about the Royal Society Winton Prizes for Science Books, click here.

2017     Testosterone rex : unmaking the myths of our gendered minds by Cordelia Fine
2016     The invention of nature : Alexander von Humboldt's new world by Andrea Wulf
2015     Adventures in the anthropocene : a journey to the heart of the planet we made by Gaia Vince
2014     Stuff matters : exploring the marvelous materials that shape our man-made world by Mark Miodownik; Royal Society Young People's Book Prize: Eye benders : the science of seeing and believing by Clive Gifford
2013     The particle at the end of the universe : how the hunt for the Higgs boson leads us to the edge of a new world by Sean Carroll; Royal Society Young People's Book Prize: Look Inside : space by Rob Lloyd Jones
2012     The information : a history, a theory, a flood by James Gleick; Royal Society Young People's Book Prize: Science experiments by Robert Winston and Ian Graham
2011     The wave watcher's companion : from ocean waves to light waves via shock waves, stadium waves, and all the rest of life's undulations by Gavin Pretor-Pinney; Royal Society Young People's Book Prize: How the world works, written by Christiane Dorion; illustrated by Beverley Young
2010     Life ascending : the ten great inventions of evolution by Nick Lane
2009     The age of wonder : how the romantic generation discovered the beauty and terror of science by Richard Holmes
2008     Junior Prize:  The big book of science things to make and do by Rebecca Gilpin and Leonie Pratt; General Prize:  Six degrees : our future on a hotter planet by Mark Lynas
2007     Junior Prize:  Can you feel the force? by Richard Hammond; General Prize:  Stumbling on happiness by Daniel Gilbert
2006     Junior Prize:  Global Garden by Kate Petty, Jennie Maizels and Corina Fletcher; General Prize:  Electric universe : how electricity switched on the modern world by David Bodanis
2005     Junior Prize:  What makes me, me? by Robert Winston; General Prize:  Critical mass : how one thing leads to another by Philip Ball
2004     Junior Prize:  Really rotten experiments by Nick Arnold & Tony De Saulles; General Prize:  A short history of nearly everything by Bill Bryson
2003     Junior Prize:  The DK guide to the oceans by Dr. Frances Dipper; General Prize:  Right hand, left hand : the origins of asymmetry in brains, bodies, atoms, and cultures by Chris McManus
2002     Junior Prize:  DK guide to the human body by Richard Walker; General Prize:  The universe in a nutshell by Stephen Hawking
2001     Junior Prize:  DK guide to the weather by Michael Allaby; General Prize:  Mapping the deep : the extraordinary story of ocean science by Robert Kunzig
2000     Junior Prize:  DK guide to space by Peter Bond; General Prize:  The elegant universe : superstrings, hidden dimensions, and the quest for the ultimate theory by Brian Greene
1999     Junior Prize:  The Usborne complete book of the microscope by Kirsteen Rogers; General Prize:  The man who loved only numbers : the story of Paul Erdös and the search for mathematical truth by Paul Hoffman
1998     Junior Prize:  The Kingfisher book of oceans by David Lambert; General Prize:  Guns, germs and steel : the fates of human societies by Jared Diamond
1997     Junior Prize:  Blood, bones and body bits and ugly bugs by Nick Arnold; General Prize:  The wisdom of the bones : in search of human origins by Alan Walker and Pat Shipman
1996     Junior Prize:  The world of weather by Chris Maynard; General Prize:  Plague's progress : a social history of man and disease by Arno Karlen (U. S. edition here)
1995     Junior Prize:  The most amazing pop-up science book by Jay Young; General Prize:  The consumer's good chemical guide : a jargon-free guide to the chemicals of everyday life by John Emsley
1994     Junior Prize:  Eyewitness science : evolution by Linda Gamlin; General Prize:  The language of the genes : biology, history, and the evolutionary future by Steve Jones
1993     Junior Prize:  Mighty microbes by Thompson Yardley; General Prize:  The making of memory : from molecules to mind by Steven Rose
1992     Junior Prize:  The amazing voyage of the cucumber sandwich by Peter Rowan; General Prize:  The rise and fall of the third chimpanzee by Jared Diamond
1991     Junior Prize:  Cells are Us; and Cell Wars by Fran Balkwill; illustrated by Mic Rolph; General Prize:  Wonderful life : the Burgess Shale and the nature of history by Stephen Jay Gould
1990     Junior Prize:  Winner (under 8) - The giant book of space by Ian Ridpath; Winner (under 14) - Starting Point Science Series: What Makes a Flower Grow?/What Makes it Rain?/What's Under the Ground?/Where Does Electricity Come From? by Susan Mayes; General Prize:  The emperor's new mind : concerning computers, minds, and the laws of physics by Roger Penrose
1989     Junior Prize:  The way things work by David Macaulay; General Prize:  Bones of contention : controversies in the search for human origins by Roger Lewin
1988     Junior Prize:  Science Alive - Living Things by Robin Kerrod; General Prize:  Living with risk by the British Medical Association Board of Science